Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Satna
   
केन्द्रीय विद्यालय नं 1 सतना
 
Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Satna
CBSE AFFILIATED
WEL COME Jai Hind , “The best teacher is the one who suggests rather than dogmatizes, and inspires his listener with the wish to teach himself.” Great Teacher, Philosopher, President, Bharat Ratna Awardee “Those who educate children well are more to be honored than they who produce them; for these only gave them life, those the art of living well.” ― Aristotle
Co-Curricular Activites
 Solo Dance Competition-2015-11-21

Junior Group- Aradhana Garg VII B Raman House
Senior Group- Ramashri Mishra X B Raman House

 Hindi Poem-2015-11-07

Junior Group- Durva Nigam VI A Ashoka House
Senior Group- Divya Prakash Tiwari X A Raman House

 Group Dance-2015-10-17

Senior Group- Subhash House
Junior Group-Ashoka House

 English Calligraphy-2015-06-27

Junior Group-Aparna Kushwaha VI B Subhash House
Senior Group- Kanchan Dwivedi IX B Raman House

 Rangoli Competition-2015-11-05

I- Subhash House
II- Tagore House
III- Raman House

 Hindi Pakhwara-2015-09-14

Hindi Sulekh- Vaishnavi,Sahil Singh,Astha Soni
Hindi poem-Chanchal Dwivedi (junior group)
Aditi Pal (senior group)
Hindi Slogan-Aditi Nigam
Hindi Story Telling-Abhinav Pandey (junior group)
Ankita prajapati (senior group)

 Solo Song Competition-2015-09-17

Shivam Tripathi (junior group)
Sarika Tripathi (senior group)

 Rakhi MAking -2015-08-21

first- Swasti Tripathi class III
Yatharth Dixit Class IV
Aditi Pal class V

 clay modelling-2015-08-21

Atharv Garg-First
Sahil Singh - First

 English Poem Recitation-2015-08-14

Vaishnavi Singh,Archita Agrawal - First (junior group)
Anika -First (senior group)

 English Extempore Speech-2015-07-31

Aditi Pal- First
 Display Board Decoration-2015-07-10

Raman House - First
Subash House- Second

 Pledge Competition-2015-07-03

Abhinay Pandey First (junior group)
Hem Shukla First (Senior Group)

 Drawing and painting Competition-2015-04-01

1.Anjali Choudhary-First
2. Mayuree Bhunjwa - First
3. Swasti Tripathi- First

 Hindi Debate-2014-08-23

Senior Group:
I- Divya Prakash TiwarI, IX - A, RAMAN
II- Anwesh Singh, XI-A, Tagore
III- Tushar Pandey, XI-A, Subhash

Junior Group:
I- Sonam Dwivedi, VIII-B, Raman'
II- Anjaney Pandey, VII-B, Subhash
III- Aditi Gupta, VIII-B, Tagore

 English Debate Competition-2014-08-16

Junior Group:
Position Name House Class
I- Yash Tiwari Subhash VI-B
II- Lenine Ashoka VI-B
III- Gourish Ashoka VII-B

Senior Group:
Position Name House Class
I- Sandhya Raman IX-A
II- Priti Shukla Ashoka IX-A
III- Sakshi Raman XI-A

 Rakhi Making Competition-2015-08-21

First Position:
swasti tripathi III A,Yatharth Dixit IV B, Aditi Pal VA

 School Magazine Cover Design Competition-2015-07-25

First-Varsha Verma- IX B,Ashoka House
 Mimicry Competition -2014-07-19

Junior Group: First Position
1. Anjnay Pandey - VII A - Subhash

Senior Group: First Position
1. Shivam Tiwari - XI A - Tagore

 Story Telling Competition -2014-07-02

Junior Group: First Position
1. Varsha Verma - VIII B - Ashoka
Senior Group: First Position
1. Samiksha Chourasia - X A - Shubhash

 Display board competition (Senior Section)-2015-10-03

First Rank- Ashoka House
 Cultural Activities-2015-04-01

Under the CCA programme every week various activities like Recitation ,Solo Song ,Group Song,Group Dance etc pre conducted.
Besides these inter house competition the students also participate in inter School competitions in Group Song ,Group Dance,Quiz etc and win prizes ,students take part in drawing and painting competition conducted at regional levels .
They also part up cultural programmes during the celebration of special occasions and Days of national importance etc.